motive1992 Posted August 29, 2022 Share Posted August 29, 2022 Is there a step by step instruction guide to upload the GPX files onto a Sat Nav please? Nigel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Posted August 29, 2022 Share Posted August 29, 2022 Nigel Garmin or TomTom? Howard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Posted August 29, 2022 Share Posted August 29, 2022 https://www.clubtriumph.co.uk/forums/topic/18285-roadbook-and-sat-nav-files-email/#comment-194912 This is the link for the Garmin procedure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
motive1992 Posted August 29, 2022 Author Share Posted August 29, 2022 2 hours ago, Howard said: Nigel Garmin or TomTom? Howard Thanks Howard. I just bought a new Tom Tom. I got the impression the files were more compatible with Tom Tom? Nigel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howard Posted August 29, 2022 Share Posted August 29, 2022 Try Ellis' original files and see of they work or you. I understand from comments Ellis made that new TomTom's don't allow you to upload routes, but the information I have may be wrong. Howard Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clive Posted August 29, 2022 Share Posted August 29, 2022 26 minutes ago, Howard said: Try Ellis' original files and see of they work or you. I understand from comments Ellis made that new TomTom's don't allow you to upload routes, but the information I have may be wrong. Howard Gill uploaded Ellis's files OK, and they work. Assuming you have Mydrive on the satnav... go to settings, that will tell you. Create a Mydrive account on computer, choose and easy password as you need to enter that into the satnav later! Login to Mydrive on computer Go to Route planner click on "my routes" click on "import GPX file" and select day 1 (then 2 etc) gpx file. That should import it. In "Myroutes" click the route you have now imported slect "sync this route with my device" Save. On the satnav: Connect to computer click "menu" "settings "mydrive" login using teh same name and password as Mydrive on your computer. And hey presto. Done This is according to Gill. click on the impor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
motive1992 Posted August 29, 2022 Author Share Posted August 29, 2022 4 hours ago, Clive said: Gill uploaded Ellis's files OK, and they work. Assuming you have Mydrive on the satnav... go to settings, that will tell you. Create a Mydrive account on computer, choose and easy password as you need to enter that into the satnav later! Login to Mydrive on computer Go to Route planner click on "my routes" click on "import GPX file" and select day 1 (then 2 etc) gpx file. That should import it. In "Myroutes" click the route you have now imported slect "sync this route with my device" Save. On the satnav: Connect to computer click "menu" "settings "mydrive" login using teh same name and password as Mydrive on your computer. And hey presto. Done This is according to Gill. click on the impor Great, thanks Clive Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mpbarrett Posted August 30, 2022 Share Posted August 30, 2022 just one more step, once you have loaded the GPX file you need to "finish the route" before it show the track on the map. Mike Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
motive1992 Posted August 30, 2022 Author Share Posted August 30, 2022 10 hours ago, mpbarrett said: just one more step, once you have loaded the GPX file you need to "finish the route" before it show the track on the map. Mike Thanks for your help. When downloading the GPX files, 2 files appeared on the Sat Nav, a "Fastest" route and an "Import" route. Only the Fastest allowed me to "Finish the route" which then shows the step by step as per your post. I assume both follow the same "track"?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gill Posted August 30, 2022 Share Posted August 30, 2022 1 hour ago, motive1992 said: Thanks for your help. When downloading the GPX files, 2 files appeared on the Sat Nav, a "Fastest" route and an "Import" route. Only the Fastest allowed me to "Finish the route" which then shows the step by step as per your post. I assume both follow the same "track"?? Yes, but only the 'fastest' will allow you to edit stops. I edited the route to change the start and end points to the hotels we are staying in. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.